FANDOM


2016 Raytheon MATHCOUNTS National Competition57:30

2016 Raytheon MATHCOUNTS National Competition

The 2016 Mathcounts National Competition was a contest that took place in Washington, D.C. It was the 33rd MATHCOUNTS National Competition.

There were a total of 224 participants during this competition, four from each of the 50 states plus four from 6 districts. There were also 24 more participant sites for various reasons.

ParticipantsEdit

National CompetitorsEdit

AlabamaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Vicki Cato, Pizitz Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Courtney Flurry, Pizitz Middle School
  • Eileen Liu, Pitzitz Middle School
  • Haoze Tang, Central Park Christian School
  • Lawrence Zhang, Liberty Middle School

AlaskaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Nicole Millam, Barnette Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Cameron Brosnahan, Romig Middle School
  • Luke Millam, Barnette Middle School
  • William Safranek, Romig Middle School
  • Victor Zhou, Barnette Middle School

ArizonaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Phyllis Weaver, BASIS Ahwatukee

CompetitorsEdit

  • Akash Antickode, BASIS Scottsdale
  • Caleb Brakensiek, Vertias Homeschool
  • Gordon He, Meesa Academy for Advanced Studies
  • Kishore Rajesh, BASIS Scottsdale

ArkansasEdit

CoachEdit

  • Ahmet Bayram, LISA Academy West

CompetitorsEdit

  • Sakshi Garg, LISA Academy West
  • Kelvin Kang, LISA Academy West
  • Anne Li, LISA Academy West
  • Joshua Yu, LISA Academy West

CaliforniaEdit

CoachEdit

  • P.J. Yim, Redwood Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Nevin Liang, Redwood Middle School
  • Wentinn Liao, Monte Vista Middle School
  • Brent Liu, Hopkins Junior High School
  • Ishika Shah, Sam H. Lawson Middle School

ColoradoEdit

CoachEdit

  • Amy Bainbridge, Campus Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Anudeep Golla, Southern Hills Middle School
  • Edward Lim, Lesher IB World Middle School
  • Austen Mazenko, Campus Middle School
  • Rahul Thomas, Campus Middle School

ConnecticutEdit

CoachEdit

  • Megan Willias, The Foote School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Sam Florin, Central Middle School
  • Siddharth Jain, Shelton Intermediate School
  • David Metrick, The Foote School
  • William Zhu, Dodd Middle School

DelawareEdit

CoachEdit

  • Kerri Kacmarcik, The Independence School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Jessica Pei, P.S. duPont Middle School
  • Andrew Shi, The Independence School
  • Albert Xing, Henry B. duPont Middle School
  • Alex Zhu, The Independence School

Department Of DefenseEdit

CoachEdit

  • Mark Krevalis, Ramstein Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Nick Burns, Netzaberg Middle School
  • Joe Cates Beier, Yokosuka Middle School
  • Alex Ivan, Ramstein Middle School
  • Dylan Keeble, Ramstein Middle School

District Of ColumbiaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Jodi Meunier, St. Albans School

CompetitorsEdit

  • David Hla, St. Albans School
  • Etan Basser, Sidwell Middle School
  • Mark MacGuidwin, St. Albans School
  • Nolan Musslewhite, St. Albans School

FloridaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Liz Coleman-Hayes, Abraham Lincoln Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Bill Li, Williams IB Middle Magnet School
  • Jeffrey Lu, Abraham Lincoln Middle School
  • Yuru Niu, Christa McAuliffe Middle School
  • Esha Ranade, Orlando Science Schools

CompetitorsEdit

GeorgiaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Sema Duzyol, Fulton Science Academy

CompetitorsEdit

  • Anup Bottu, Westminster Schools of Atlanta
  • Johnny Fang, River Trail Middle School
  • Holden Watson, Fulton Science Academy
  • Lawrence Zhou, Trickum Middle School

GuamEdit

CoachEdit

  • Matt Lewis, Harvest Christian Academy

CompetitorsEdit

  • Ji Hong Cha, Harvest Christian Academy
  • Naomi Gong, Harvest Christian Academy
  • Brian Joseph, Harvest Christian Academy
  • Angela Zhang, Harvest Christian Academy

HawaiiEdit

CoachEdit

  • Sung Park, Washington Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Seobeen Chang, Washington Middle School
  • Steven Doan, Seabury Hall School
  • K.B. Yo, Washington Middle School
  • Brandon Lai, Washington Middle School

IdahoEdit

CoachEdit

  • Charlest McAllister, East Junior HIgh School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Jay Chae, East Junior High School
  • Catherine Ji, North Junior High School
  • Jo Leyendecker, Rivendell Academy
  • Calvin Probst, Riverglen Junior High School

CompetitorsEdit

IllinoisEdit

CoachEdit

  • Nick Titus, Kennedy Junior High School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Kinllen Peng, Winston Campus Junior High School
  • Ronan Soni, Nichols Middle School
  • Geoffrey Wu, Kennedy Junior High School
  • Jesse Yang, Wilmette Junior High School

IndianaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Trent Tormoehlen, Sycamore School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Adam Earnst, West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School
  • Brain Liu, Sycamore School
  • Iris Yan, Sycamore School
  • Jenny Zhao, Sycamore School

IowaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Mark Norton, Northwest Junior High School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Michael Han, Northwest Junior High School
  • Divya Shyamal, Northwest Junior High School
  • Kevin Yang, Homes Junior High School
  • Reece Yang, Northwest Junior High School

KansasEdit

CoachEdit

  • Lynnae Huckabey, Aubry Bend Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Alan Abraham, Pleasant Ridge Middle School
  • Khushi Kohli, California Trail Middle School
  • Chinmay Krishna, Aubry Bend Middle School
  • Aditya Vargheese, Lakewood Middle School

KentuckyEdit

CoachEdit

  • Carol Bridgwater, Meyzeek Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Lilly Gonzalez, Meyzeek Middle School
  • Karthik Jetty, Meyzeek Middle School
  • Raymond Suo, Kentucky Country Day School
  • Lohith Tummala, Winburn Middle School

LouisianaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Jonathan Nester, Glasgow Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • John Kwon, Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies
  • Amanda Meng, A.E. Phillips Laboratory School
  • Jean Ross Normand, Our Lady of Fatima
  • Shreya Reshamwala, Our Lady of Mercy School

MaineEdit

CoachEdit

  • Shawn Towle, Falmouth Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Thor Gabrielson, Camden Rockport Middle School
  • James Hawkes, Lyman Moore Middle School
  • Chris Kinley, Falmouth Middle School
  • Andrew Ladd, Middle School of the Kennebunks

MarylandEdit

CoachEdit

  • Sarah Manchester, Takoma Park Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Dakota Ebersold, The Tome School
  • Eva Quittman, Montgomery County Homeschoolers
  • Ambrose Yang, Takoma Park Middle School
  • Daniel Yuan, Greenbelt Middle School

MassachusettsEdit

CoachEdit

  • Josh Frost, Jonas Clarke Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Ben Epstein, Jonas Clarke Middle School
  • Chennu Sathiamurthy, Jonas Clarke Middle School
  • Janabel Xia, Jonas Clarke Middle School
  • Angelina Zhang, Dover Sherborn Middle School

MichiganEdit

CoachEdit

  • Mark Martin, Boulan Park Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Reagan Choi, Boulan Park Middle School
  • Shihari Ganesh, Novi Middle School
  • Pratham Soni, Boulan Park Middle School
  • Alex Xu, Boulan Park Middle School

MinnesotaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Alex Ford, Capitol Hill Magnet School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Timothy Alexander, Rochester Area Homeschool
  • Jason Wang, Eden Prairie Central Middle School
  • David Zhang, Sartell Middle School
  • Alexander Zhu, Kellogg Middle School

MississippiEdit

CoachEdit

  • Jasmine Thornton, Oxford Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Edmund Doerksen, Oxford Middle School
  • Sam Gaines, Madison Middle School
  • Edward Hu, Oxford Middle School
  • Matthew Yin, Madison Middle School

MissouriEdit

CoachEdit

  • Nancy Chambers, Ladue Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Rohan Bansal, Central High School Springfield Scholars
  • William Bender, Ladue Middle School
  • Jeremy Ouyang, Ladue Middle School
  • Bhavya Perma, Crestview Middle School

MontanaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Sandy Birrell, Lee Homeschool

CompetitorsEdit

  • Andy Bough, Lewis & Clark Middle School
  • Sam Fulbright, Lewistown Junior High School
  • Conrad Lee, Lee Homeschool
  • Theresa Liu, Washington Middle School

NebraskaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Allen Rezac, Hazel G. Scott Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Jamie Chen, Bluff Middle School
  • Josh Lee, Lux Middle School
  • Tuong Phung, Hazel G. Scott Middle School
  • Joey Zhong, Millard North Middle School

NevadaEdit

CoachEdit

  • James Marshall, The Davidson Academy of Nevada

CompetitorsEdit

  • Alex Bean, Hyde Park Middle School
  • Derek Chien, The Davidson Academy of Nevada
  • Chad Josim, Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas
  • Jason Liu, The Davidson Academy of Nevada

New HampshireEdit

CoachEdit

  • Miguel Pires, Windham Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Suhaas Katikaneni, Academy for Science & Design
  • Owen Long, Academy for Science & Design
  • Austin Wu, Windham Middle School
  • Rubin Zou, Fairgrounds Middle School

New JerseyEdit

CoachEdit

  • Erin Suozzo, Community Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Brian Liu, William R. Satz Middle School
  • Frank Wang, Montgomery Middle School
  • William Wang, Community Middle School
  • Leo Yao, Community Middle School

New MexicoEdit

CoachEdit

  • Ryan Camacho, Eisenhower Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • James Camacho, Eisenhower Middle School
  • Joseph Camacho, Eisenhower Middle School
  • John Cooper, Sierra Middle School
  • David Feng, Desert Ridge Middle School

New YorkEdit

CoachEdit

  • Leland Wei, Scarsdale Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Kyle Chang, Ardsley Middle School
  • Deyuan Li, Scarsdale Middle School
  • David Li, Perry Junior High School
  • Eric Wei, Scarsdale Middle School

North CarolinaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Ann Chapoton-Genna, Carnage Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • David Li, Topsail Middle School
  • Jeffrey Liu, Mills Park Middle School
  • Ben Wu, Carnage Middle School
  • Jerry Zhao, Carnage Middle School

North DakotaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Duane Smith, Discovery Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Philip Dowdell, Ben Franklin Middle School
  • Joanna Lin, Discovery Middle School
  • Forrest Weintraub, Discovery Middle School
  • Allen Wu, Discovery Middle School

OhioEdit

CoachEdit

  • Jen Keating, Karrer Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Soham Konar, Worthingway Middle School
  • Sruthi Parthasarathi, Mason Middle School
  • Rishi Verma, Sycamore Junior High School
  • Alex Wang, Karrer Midde School

OklahomaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Katherine Brooks, Whittier Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Sean Cheng, Whittier Middle School
  • Vincent Li, Whittier Middle School
  • Zachary Tu, Carl Albert Middle School
  • Aaron Xue, Whittier Middle School

OregonEdit

CoachEdit

  • Manny Norse, Stoller Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Dominic Debettencourt, ACCESS Academy
  • Jonathan Guo, Stoller Middle School
  • Rupert Li, Cedar Park Middle School
  • Brian Xu, Stoller Middle School

PennsylvaniaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Lisa Stehouwer, Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Jupiter Ding, Park Forest Middle School
  • Evan Qiang, Wissahickon Middle School
  • Kevin Wu, Tredyffrin Easttown Middle School

Puerto RicoEdit

CoachEdit

  • Nestor Santiago, Antilles Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Carlos Alvarado, Saint Mary's School
  • Javier Mulero, Colegio Catolico Notre Dame
  • Nico Proskauer Valerio, Ramey School
  • Osva Quinones, CIMATEC School

Rhode IslandEdit

CoachEdit

  • Eric Kravitz, Gordon School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Daniel Shimberg, The Wheeler School
  • Eric Song, Gordon School
  • Brant Wei, Archie R. Cole Middle School
  • Brandon Zhang, Archie R. Cole Middle School

South CarolinaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Sheila Amberg, R.C. Edwards Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Lauren Chen, Dutch Fork Middle School
  • Jennifer Gao, R.C. Edwards Middle School
  • John Wang, R.C. Edwards Middle School
  • Julia Zhu, Sterling School

South DakotaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Shannon Renkly, George S. Mickelson Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Serena An, George S. Mickelson Middle School
  • Donovan Kreul, George S. Mickelson Middle School
  • Samyok Nepal, George S. Mickelson Middle School
  • Isaac Sarbacker, Edison Middle School

State DepartmentEdit

CoachEdit

  • Kim Williams, International School of Beijing

CompetitorsEdit

  • Ben Lee, International School of Beijing
  • Joseph Lin, Taipei American School
  • William Lin, Taipei American School
  • Daniel Sheremeta, Hong Kong International School

TennesseeEdit

CoachEdit

  • Chris Carter, White Station Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Taichi Kuriyama, Houston Middle School
  • Kevin Luo, White Station Middle School
  • Colin Murray, The Ensworth School
  • Baylor Sai, Montgomery Bell Academy

TexasEdit

CoachEdit

  • IsilNal, Quail Valley Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Andrew Cai, Quail Valley Middle School
  • Luke Robitaille, Robitaille Homeschool
  • Benjamin Wright, Quail Valley Middle School
  • Justin Yu, Otto Middle School

UtahEdit

CoachEdit

  • Patricia Gao, Provo High School

CompetitorsEdit

  • David Ban, Mount Logan Middle School
  • Grant Daniels, Provo High School
  • Ilha Hwang, Midvale Middle School
  • Tarun Martheswaran, The Waterford School

VermontEdit

CoachEdit

  • John Radimer, F.H. Tuttle Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Ragulan Sivakumar, F.H. Tuttle Middle School
  • Kai Williams, Vergennes Union High School
  • Henry Wu, Essex Middle School
  • Nathan Wu, Essex Middle School

Virgin IslandsEdit

CoachEdit

  • Michele Humphries, Antilles School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Hannah Boring, Good Hope Country Day School
  • Kashish Chainani, Antilles School
  • Divyesh Gurnani, Antilles School
  • Amisha Mirchandani, Antilles School

VirginiaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Kristen Shebek, Rachel Carson Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Alex Chung, Longfellow Middle School
  • Saketh Gabbita, Stone Hill Middle School
  • Ben Kang, Longfellow Middle School
  • Neeyanth Kopparapu, Rachel Carson Middle School

WashingtonEdit

CoachEdit

  • Bin Lan, Odle Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • George Lan, Odle Middle School
  • Axel Li, Odle Middle School
  • Edward Wan, Lakeside Middle School
  • Alex Wei, Odle Middle School

West VirginiaEdit

CoachEdit

  • Ryan Butler, Suncrest Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Abraham Goodman, Suncrest Middle School
  • Peter Luo, Suncrest Middle School
  • Ben Shi, Suncrest Middle School
  • Sachin Thaker, Suncrest Middle School

WisconsinEdit

CoachEdit

  • Chi-Loi Nguyen, Velma Hamilton Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Joseph Cai, Velma Hamilton Middle School
  • Frank Li, Velma Hamilton Middle School
  • Andy Liu, Brookfield Academy
  • Andrew Wang, Lake Shore Middle School

WyomingEdit

CoachEdit

  • Kathleen Mckinley, McCormick Junior High School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Josh Ahern, McCormick Junior High School
  • C.J. Brown, Powell Middle School
  • Adam McVinker, McCormick Junior High School
  • Garet Sharp, Davis Middle School

Math Video Challenge FinalistsEdit

Glu3Edit

CoachEdit

  • Valerie Jones, Ron Clark Academy

CompetitorsEdit

  • Aaliyah Brown, Ron Clark Academy
  • Jadon Edwards, Ron Clark Academy
  • MacKenzy Jordan, Ron Clark Academy
  • Kennedy Spencer, Ron Clark Academy

Maple Lake Homeschool Movie ClubEdit

CoachEdit

  • Jennifer Grabow, Grabow Homeschool

CompetitorsEdit

  • Louise Grabow, Grabow Homeschool
  • Eleanor Haines, Haines Homeschool
  • Bruce Haines, Haines Homeschool
  • Andrew Rucks, Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School

The Creative Team NameEdit

CoachesEdit

  • Jeanne Salazar, Prairie Grove Junior High School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Amelia Jensen, Prairie Grove Junior High School
  • Ela Kusmierz, Prairie Grove Junior High School
  • Lauren Pokonosky, Prairie Grove Junior High School
  • Sydney Williams, Prairie Grove Junior High School

The Mathtastic 4Edit

CoachEdit

  • Stacy Ans-Duffy, Horizon Science Academy

CompetitorsEdit

  • Kellie Keaton, Horizon Science Academy
  • Shadarria Robinson, Horizon Science Academy
  • Anaya Spencer, Horizon Science Academy
  • Jayla VanHorn, Horizon Science Academy

Grand Prize Winning ClubEdit

CoachEdit

  • Michael McFadden, Hawthorne Middle School

CompetitorsEdit

  • Noemi Campbell, Hawthorne Middle School
  • Drake Johnson, Hawthorne Middle School
  • Max LeFevre, Hawthorne Middle School
  • Grace Sistrunk, Hawthorne Middle School

ResultsEdit

IndividualEdit

Place # Name State Grade
1 Edward Wan WA 7
2 Luke Robitaille TX 6
3 Jason Liu NV 8

4

Ben Kang VA 8
5 Benjamin Wright TX 8
6 Brian Liu NJ 7
7 Alex Xu MI 7
8 Andrew Cai TX 6
9 Alex Wei WA 7
10 Justin Yu TX 8
11 Eric Wei NY 8
12 Wentinn Liao CA 8
13 Jerry Zhao NC 8
14 Alex Chung VA 8
15 Ben Epstein MA 7
16 Brian Liu IN 8
17 Ishika Shah CA 8
18 Nevin Liang CA 8
19 David Li NY 7
20 Edward Hu MS 8
21 Sruthi Parasarathi OH 8
22 Johathan Guo OR 8
23 Neeyanth Kopparapu VA 8
24 Leo Yao NJ 7
25 Rishi Verma OH 7
26 Brent Liu CA 8
27 Janabel Xia MA 8
28 George Lan WA 8
29 Timothy Alexander MN 8
30 William Wang NJ 7
31 Holden Watson GA 7
32 Rupert Li OR 8
33 Cheenu Sithiamurthy MA 8
34 Lawrence Zhou GA 7
35 Jesse Yang IL 8
36 Jenny Zhao IN 8
37 Alex Bean NV 8
38 Pratham Soni MI 8
39 Michael Han IA 8
40 Daniel Yuan MD 6
41 Alexander Zhu MN 8
42 Reagan Choi MI 6
43 Vincent Li OK 8
44 Kinllen Peng IL 8
45 Alex Wang OH 8
46 Kevin Yang IA 7
47 Yuru Niu FL 8
48 Ragulan Sivakumar VT 8
49 Frank Wang NJ 8
50 Angelina Zhang MA 8
51 Ben Wu NC 8
52 Adam Earnst IN 8
53 Alex Zhu DE 8
54 Austin Mazenko CO 8
55 Anup Bottu GA 8
56 Karthik Jetty KY 8

Team StandingsEdit

Place State
1 Texas
2 California
3 Washington
4 New Jersey
5 Massachusetts
6 North Carolina
7 Indiana
8 Virginia
9 Ohio
10 Michigan
11 Oregon
12 Nevada
13 Georgia
14 New York
15 Illinois
16 Iowa
17 Colorado
18 Florida
19 Minnesota
20 Oklahoma
21 Pennsylvania
22 Maryland
23 Arizona

AwardsEdit

StatisticsEdit

Click on the graphs to enlarge it.

GalleryEdit

Fan ArtEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.